Elbert County Courthouse-Elberton, Georgia
This neat and well kept courthouse is older than it looks.

In January 1791, one month after Elbert County's creation, the plantation home of T.A. Carter served as courtroom for the county's first superior court. What served as the county's courthouse for the next nine years is not known but in 1800, Elbert County's first courthouse -- a two-story wooden building -- was constructed. A new two-story brick courthouse was built around 1853, serving Elbert County for the next forty years. By 1893, however, the structure was being criticized in the local newspaper on a number of counts–including its condition and location. A movement for a new courthouse began that year, and on May 3, 1894, ceremonies were held for the dedication of the cornerstone of a new courthouse. By this time, Elbert had an active granite industry, and granite was incorporated into the new structure. The building's interior was extensively renovated in 1964. For decades, the brick exterior of the courthouse was painted white. In the early 2000s, the exterior brick was repainted red to resemble the original appearance. (visit link)
Year Built: 1894

Current Use of Building: Courts and government offices