Battle of Blountville, TN
Federal guns on Cemetery Hill
Location: Tennessee, United States

Sign text reads:
This is where the Union forces stood as they attached Blountville on September 22, 1863, during a campaign to control the Virginia and Tennessee Railroad. On the day of the attack, the Confederates occupied Blountville while Federal forces held the south bank of the Watagua River.
Union Col. John W. Foster led his cavalry brigade across the river at 9AM, drove off pickets from Confederate Col. James E. Carter's 1st Tennessee Cavalry, and then occupied Cemetery Hill. Foster shelled Carter's positions in Blountville in front of you, then ordered a charge around sundown that pushed Carter's regiment from the town.
Foster reported that he suffered six killed and fourteen wounded. The next day, he occupied Carter's Depot as the Confederates withdrew.

The historical sign is up on the hill. While not a completely clear view of the downtown, it did afford elevation to lob in the artillery.
Type of site: Battlefield

Blountville Cemetery Rd
Blountville, TN USA
37617

Phone Number: n/a

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
From I-81, take Exit 69 to Hwy TN394 into Blountville. At the first traffic, turn right/west onto Country Hill Road. After 0.2 miles, veer right into cemetery parking. The historical sign is up on the hill.