Dickson-Williams Mansion - Greeneville, TN
17S E 335183 N 4003763
Mansion in downtown Greeneville that has hosted presidents - and Confederate Gen. John Hunt Morgan for his last night living.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Per the Civil War Discovery Trail website:
"This mansion, built between 1815 and 1821, hosted many notables: Marquis de Lafayette, Henry Clay, and Presidents Jackson and Polk. During the war it served as headquarters for both Union and Confederate officers while they were in Greeneville. It was in this house that Gen. John Hunt Morgan, the "Rebel Raider," spent his last night, before he was killed in the garden on September 4, 1864. The room where General Morgan slept contains the original furniture that was there when he occupied the room."

And the nearby TN Historical Marker 1C76 (Waymark WM6D6P):
"Designed and constructed (1815-21) by Irish craftsmen Thomas Battersby and John Hoy, this house was built by Greeneville's first postmaster, William Dickson, for his daugher, Catharine (Mrs. Alexander Williams). Marquis de LaFayette, Presidents Jackson and Polk, Henry Clay, David Crockett, and Francess Hodgsen Burnett were visitors. It served as headquarters for both Confederate and Union officers. Confederate General John Hunt Morgan spent his last night here before being killed in the garden on September 4, 1864."
Type of site: Historic Home

108 N Irish St
Greeneville, TN USA
37743

Phone Number: (423) 787-7746

Admission Charged: More than $5

Driving Directions:
From I-81 northbound take exit 23; turn right onto 11E and continue for 12 miles; take Greeneville Business exit (exit right). At the fourth traffic light, turn left onto Main Street. Turn left at second light onto Church Street. The General Morgan Inn pa