Chattooga County Courthouse-Summerville, Georgia
Located in downtown Summerville

Chattooga County's first courthouse was a two-story structure built in 1840. The building continued in use until the present courthouse was built in 1909.

County History: Chattooga County was created on Dec. 28, 1838 by an act of the General Assembly (Ga. Laws 1838, p. 77). Created from Walker and Floyd counties, Chattooga County's original boundaries were defined by law as:

. . . beginning on the Alabama line, at the corner of the 12th and 13th districts of the fourth section, and running thence east on said district line to the north east corner of the twenty-fifth district and third section, thence south on the district line to the south east corner of the same district, thence west of the district line to the north west corner of lot number five, in the 24th district of the third section, thence on a direct line to be run by the Surveyor for the county of Floyd, by the way of the south west corner of the fifth district and fourth section.

Georgia's 93rd county was named for the Chattooga River that flows through the county. [Georgia has two different Chattooga rivers, with the second forming the eastern border of Rabun County in extreme northeastern Georgia.] "Chattooga" is a Cherokee word of debated origin and definition.

Between 1840 and 1856, the General Assembly transferred land between Chattooga and Floyd counties on ten occasions.
Year Built: 1909

Current Use of Building: Courts and government offices