Home of the Oorang Indians, NFL's Most Colorful Franchise : Marker #7-51
17T E 298173 N 4494077
Located just south of LaRue, Ohio. It's pretty much in someone's front yard. I parked just north of the marker at a heating and a/c store.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Oorang Indian football team was founded by LaRue native Walter Lingo (1890-1966), owner of the Oorang Airedale Dog Kennels. The team, comprised of Native American Indians, played in the National Football League (NFL) in 1922-23.
The star player and coach was Jim Thorpe (1887-1953), a Sac and Fox Indian. Thorpe gained international fame as a two-time gold medal winner (decathlon and pentathlon) in the 1912 Olympics and was acclaimed as the "World's Greatest Athlete."
The team gave LaRue the distinction of being the smallest community ever to have an NFL franchise
Marker Number: 7-51