13th Michigan Infantry Regiment Monument - Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 658878 N 3863714
One of many Civil War memorials in this large park. This one is dedicated to the 13th Michigan Infantry, and has a relief/statue of a soldier.

Inscription: (Polished panel on front of marker, incised lettering:) MICHIGAN/TO HER/THIRTEENTH REGIMENT OF INFANTRY/COMMANDED BY/COLONEL JOSHUA B. CULVER/MAJOR WILLARD G. EATON/BUELL'S BRIGADE/WOOD'S DIVISION/CRITTENDEN'S CORPS (Polished panel on rear of marker, incised lettering:) THIS MONUMENT MARKS THE POSITION/WHERE THE REGIMENT PERFORMED/ITS MOST IMPORTANT SERVICE/SEPT. 19TH 1863 CASUALTIES/ENGAGED 217 KILLED 14/WOUNDED 68 MISSING 25/(inscription follows) unsigned

Description: A granite figure of a Civil War soldier aiming his rifle over the top of a granite commemorative marker. The soldier stands on the front left side of the marker, holding his rifle at eye level. His proper left arm rests on top of the marker, his hand gripping the rifle barrel. The soldier wears a wide-brimmed hat and has a Federal cartridge box strapped to the proper right side of his waist. The State of Michigan seal is on the front right side of the marker. The marker is mounted upon a rough-edged base with an upper tier of pink granite and a lower tier of white stone.

Remarks: The monument commemorates the involvement of the Michigan Thirteenth Infantry Regiment, commanded by Colonel Joshua B. Culver, Major Willard G. Eaton, Buell's Brigade, Wood's Division, Crittenden's Corps at the Battle of Chickamauga during the Civil War. It was placed by the State of Michigan and veterans and marks the position held by the regiment during the battle. The cost was $1,500. IAS files contain: an excerpt from Jack Kerr's "Monuments and Markers of the 29 States Engaged at Chickamauga and Chattanooga," Collegedale, TN: The College Press, n.d.; a copy of Georgia Historic Resources 1988 form, Historic Preservation Section, Georgia Department of Natural Resources. The form lists the monument's date as 1896. The monument is on the National Park Service List of Classified Structures No. 03003. IAS files contain a copy of the LCS report form.

TITLE: 13th Michigan Infantry Regiment Monument

ARTIST(S): Smith Granite Co