Canobie Lake Park
19T E 316152 N 4740360
Canobie Lake Park was founded in 1902 when it was famous for its flower gardens, promenades and genteel attractions. Today, this state-of-the-art amusement park features 50 rides and games to entertain thrillseekers of all ages!
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Initially developed for the purpose of generating leisure excursions for the Massachusetts Northeast Street Railway Company, Canobie Lake Park was first opened to the public on August 23, 1902. Within a year it became one of the leading resorts of its type in New England, attracting patronage by trolley car from far and wide. Although the Park has evolved technologically and grown enormously since the turn of the century, it is still famous for its tranquil lakeside setting, flower gardens, tree-lined promenades and exciting entertainment facilities. The trolley cars are long gone but Canobie Lake Park remains one of the few former street railway amusement resorts in existence, and is considered one of the finest traditional family amusement parks in the country.

Open to the public?: yes

Main Attraction: The "Yankee Cannonball" vintage wooden roller coaster