Kostel Sv. Jiljí / Church of St. Giles (Milevsko, South Bohemia)
33U E 454258 N 5478501
Kostel Sv. Jiljí (Church of St. Giles), historic pearl of the town Milevsko, was originally a Romanesque tribune church founded before 1187...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Romanesque-Gothic Church of St. Giles (Kostel Sv. Jiljí ) is first mentioned in 1184. It was rebuilt in the 14th century - the new Gothic structure was built within the original Romanesque church. Further reconstructions were in 1573 and 1883. The thick north-western stone wall and the huge tower have been preserved from the original Romanesque structure.

St. Giles is single-aisle structure with a pentagonal chancel and Romanesque belfry in the west and preserved ashlar work in the north. The chancel is vaulted with the "Milevsko-type" vault (the oldest of this type in Bohemia - it was a model for similar buildings, e.g. in the Ceský Krumlov chateau), with paintings and inscriptions relating to the Hodejovský noble family of Hodejov. The aisle has a flat ceiling with a replica of coffered Renaissance ceiling. Gothic vault abutments can be found along the aisle walls. The truss of the church is Gothic. St. Giles serves as a funeral hall today.

Building Materials: Stone