Sit by me Wolverton Secret Garden -Bucks
30U E 650498 N 5770420
This is in the secret garden at Wolverton Bucks, the couple are sitting watching TV .The statues were made by the local schoolchildren
Location: United Kingdom

Wolverton is a Victorian/Edwardian Railway Town where the Royal Trains were made and the present one is still based. The project area was formerly the site of four 'villas' built by the London & North Western Railway Company in the mid-1800s to house the Station Master, the Railway Works Senior and their families. The houses were demolished in the 1960s and the site is now derelict and overgrown. It is known locally as the "Secret Garden".

Year 7 children from Bushfield Middle School worked with the locally based Living Archive to research the history of the villas through researching maps, plans, documents and photos.
The memories of Averil Sabin and Dot Anderson who lived in two of the villas just before they were demolished were also recorded. Dot has a collection of photos of her time living in the Stationmaster's House,The Limes, as her father Jack Hanson was the Wolverton Stationmaster.

We have also received photos and memorabilia from the daughter of someone who lived in one of the villas in the 1930s

From May to July 2003, every Friday, the Bushfield children excavated the ruins of The Limes under the supervision of professional archaeologists Martin Lightfoot and Andy Richmond. On Saturday mornings adults worked with the archaeologists living out their own 'Time Team' fantasies!

The footprint of the villa was uncovered and evidence of pottery and glass from the turn of the 20th century was discovered in what was originally probably a coal hole. Among the finds were pieces of a dinner plate showing the Euston Hotel. Amazingly all the parts were found and it has been pieced together.

The second phase of the project was the creation of a formal garden that reflects the footprint of the Limes and its neighbour The Hawthorns. The ground was cleared by a JCB and bricklayers marked out the walls with reclaimed bricks and created a path system around the excavation.

Volunteers have been meeting every Saturday morning from 10am till 1pm since the archaeological excavation in 2003. They have cleared bracken and weeds, planted trees and shrubs and are now maintaining the site.

With separately acquired funding two mosaic artists worked with teenage mothers, young mothers at SureStart and old age pensioners to create 5 mosaics. These have been placed in different 'rooms' of the villa footprint, each reflecting the former life of the room - for example a mangle in the scullery and a cat asleep on a mat in front of the living room fireplace.

An exhibition based on the research and excavation finds has been created and an interpretation panel based on the children's research is installed permanently on the site.

Group Name
Wolverton & Greenleys Town Council; Wolverton Society for Arts & Heritage
Project Contact Denise Ilett
dilett@btinternet.com
Address Wolverton, Buckinghamshire
Project Postcode MK12 5JR
Finishing Date 31 August 2004

Local Community Involvement / Partnerships:
Bushfield Middle School, McIntyre Centre (special needs centre), Environmental Task Force & Foundation Training Scheme

Grants:
Heritage Lottery Fund: £23,938
On a patch of ground alongside the Grand Union Canal in the railway town of Wolverton, Milton Keynes, members of the local community have transformed a piece of derelict land into a new greenspace for the enjoyment of all of the community - the Secret Garden.

On this site you can discover the process of the creation of the Secret Garden and meet the people involved. You can also find out about our latest news and forthcoming events

thanks to Roger Kitchen for the information.

link for update : (visit link)