Moro Rock Stairway - Sequoia National Park, CA
11S E 342017 N 4045752
The Moro Rock Stairway is an almost 400 step climb to the summit of Moro Rock in Sequoia National Park.

Moro Rock Stairway
The climb to the peak of Moro Rock is up these 400 stairs. The stairway is almost 800 feet long, with an elevation gain of 300 feet.
Moro Rock Stairway Base Moro Rock Stairway
The summit was reached by the first stairway in 1917. Built entirely of wood, it ran straight up the crest and had limited hand railings. In 1931 the National Park Service built the present stone steps. Because of the sensitive design of the stairway and the craftsmanship present in its construction, the stone steps were entered on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.
Moro Rock Stairway Moro Rock Stairway
At the summit there is a spectacular view of much of the park and the Great Western Divide.
Moro Rock View
The road to Moro Rock is located on the Generals Highway 198, near the Giant Forest Museum. There is parking at the base of the stairs. There is a fee to enter Sequoia National Park.

Reference: Sequoia National Park Signs & Materials
number of stairs (minimum 60): 400.00