Pilgrim's Sundial, La Faurie, Hautes Alpes, France
At La Faurie (Pustaux)is an ancient stone carved sundial situated on an pilgrimage route.
Location: France

This "sundial" is worth finding. It does not look like a sundial but it has a long history as stone carved sundial situated on an ancient pilgrimage route. Turn left at La Faurie to the hamlet of Pustaux about 800 m from the main highway. Look for a yellow house on the right, almost across from the cross on the left. Built into the wall is a stone carved with a niche. This niche is reputed to act as a sundial with the vertical sides of the niche indicating time on lines, now effaced on the horizontal bottom of the niches.

The tourist office brochure states ”Son originalité repose sur le décor en bas relief qui encadre une niche aujourd’hui vide, et sur sa graduation realéisée sur une tablette horizontale."
Sundial Type: Other