Milwaukee Railroad caboose - Franklin Park, IL
16T E 427957 N 4643129
Caboose given to the Village of Franklin Park in October 1975. Now displayed outside at Tower Park (Tower B-12) Museum.
Location: Illinois, United States

Steel, cupola, near W. Belmont Ave.

From sign at caboose:

"This Droyers Caboose #01601-01615 was built in 1929 in Milwaukee, WI. It is 38 feet long and weighs 44,000 pounds. It originally had 10 double seats and 5 double bunks beds. It was retired to the Village of Franklin Park in the 1970's and remained for nearly 30 years at the base of the vilage water tower. It was relocated to this site in 1999. Restoration continues and is ongoing."

From (visit link)

"The B-12 Park was created on a piece of land running along the Milwaukee Railroad tracks between Calwagner Ave. and Ruby St. (behind Franklin Ave.) The B-12 Tower moved from a site near the intersection of the Milwaukee Railroad tracks and the Soo-Line Railroad tracks, east of its current location. Later, the caboose that was located near the Public Works building was relocated in the B-12 Park.

Light fixtures that originally lined Franklin Ave. have been located within the park as well. A small wall contains rocks that comprised the foundation of Dora Marten's home (which has been torn down). This home later served as office space for the Village. Bricks engraved with family names are placed in memory or honor of families residing in Franklin Park in a walk near the B-12 Tower. The park has been beautifully landscaped with flowers, trees, bushes and a grassy picnic area. A clock tower has also been added. This wonderful park is in full view of the passenger trains that traverse our town each day."

FYI: This is the same caboose from (visit link)
now relocated to the park.