D.L.26/5238 - Didcot Railway Centre, Didcot, Oxfordshire, UK
A diesel locomotive at the Didcot Railway Centre.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

This locomotive was built by Hunslet Engine Company from Leeds in 1957. It has a wheel arrangement of 10-6-0DM (Diesel Mechanical) and is owned by the National Coal Board which operated from 1957 to 1978. It was built as a 264hp diesel-mechanical shunter and came to Didcot in 1978.

The engine transmission is four-speed and mechanical and it has a maximum speed of 23mph. The driving wheel diameter is 3'4", the weight in working order is 32 tons and the tractive effort in 1st gear is 17120 lbs.

One of a batch of four D.L.26 or No. 5238 was fitted with a National diesel engine suitable for mechanical or hydraulic transmission. They were to provide more power than the 204hp Gardner-engined locomotives built for steel works, collieries and British Railways.

No. 5238 was chosen to have mechanical transmission and with No. 5239 was ordered by the N.C.B. East Midlands division No. 4 area on 7th March 1962. It went to the Pleasley colliery on 20th July 1962 but came back to Hunslet for repair in June 1967. In August 1968 it went to the Bolsover colliery returning to Pleasley in December 1968 where it became D.L.26. It was joined by No. 5239 in 1969.

In 1978 the Great Western Society purchased the locomotive for shunting requirements and was used until 08604 came to Didcot. The locomotive now occasionally acts as a spare yard shunter.
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes