No. 6998 - Burton Agnes Hall - Didcot Railway Centre, Didcot, Oxfordshire, UK
This Modified Hall, tender locomotive lies in the Engine Shed & Display at Didcot Railway Centre.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Burton Agnes Hall belongs to the 6959 class and was built by British Rail Swindon in 1949 with the design by Hawksworth in 1944. It has a wheel arrangement of 4-6-0 and was withdrawn from service in 1966 being brought into the Great Western Society collection in the same year and thus being used in preservation.

This is a Modified Hall with the last design of tender produced for the Great Western Railway notable in the high, flat sides. It worked the Western Region's last mainline steam hauled train in January 1966 before going straight to the collection. At the time it was thought that no other typical 2 cylinder, tender locomotives would survive.

Once used for mixed traffic, medium passengers and goods the locomotive has 2 cylinders with 18.5" diameter x 30" stroke, Stephensons valve gear and a driving wheel diameter of 6'0". The boiler pressure is 225 lbs per square inch, the weight in working order with tender is 124.75 tons and the tractive effort is 27,275 lbs. It has a coal capacity of 6 tons and can hold 4000 gallons of water.

The nationalisation of the railways occurred in 1948 with British Rail taking over. As part of the take-over established designs were absorbed with the Hall class being one example. This locomotive was completed in January 1949 and at first went to Cardiff's Canton depot where it remained until British Rail withdrew it from service from Oxford in 1966. The locomotive steamed into the Totnes depot in April 1966 and then came to Didcot in November 1967. It was used continuously on mainline and preserved railways until it was withdrawn in 1996 and is now awaiting overhaul.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes