No. 5051 - Drysllwyn Castle/Earl Bathurst - Didcot Railway Centre, Didcot, Oxfordshire, UK
This tender locomotive resides in the Engine Shed & Display at the Didcot Railway Centre.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

No. 5051 belongs to the 4073 class and was built by Great Western Railway Swindon in 1936. It has a wheel arrangement of 4-6-0 and was withdrawn from service in 1963 due to being surplus to requirements. It was brought into the Great Western Society collection in 1970 and was first used in preservation in 1980.

Drysllwyn Castle was rescued by a Society member from the Woodham Bros of Barry scrapyard in 1970. It took ten years to restore the locomotive to working order after which it made special mainline runs for seven years. It has since been given a second overhaul and is now back to full working order again.

As suggested it is a Welsh locomotive with an appropriate name but in 1937 soon after it was built it was also given the name Earl Bathurst. Didcot have both nameplates and change them regularly.

The class was designed by Collett in 1923 and this locomotive was an express passenger train. It has 4 cylinders which are 16" diameter x 26" stroke, valve gear by Walschaerts, a driving wheel diameter of 6'8.5" and has a boiler pressure of 225 lbs per square inch. The weight in working order with tender is 120 tons, the tractive effort is 31,625 lbs and the coal capacity is 6 tons with 4000 gallons of water carried.

It was stationed at Landore in the Swansea depot and worked from here to London and the Midlands.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam