Fippin Blacksmith Shop - Rough & Ready, CA
10S E 660713 N 4343924
This shop was built in 1849. It's one of the few buildings that survived two fires in the Republic of Rough & Ready!

John Single, a carpenter built the shop in 1849. In 1867, Single's daughter Julia married John Fippin. Their son William H. Fippin ran the blacksmith shop. The building houses some of the original pieces from the 1850s. The blacksmith shop is open for special occasions including the Chili Cook-off.
Lotta Crabtree performed songs and danced on an anvil at Fippin's Blacksmith Shop when she was only 6 years old. Lotta performed for the miners at the shop and in the gold fields before becoming famous. She eventually moved on to San Francisco and New York.
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational

14508 Rough & Ready Highway