Tarrant County Criminal Courts Building
14S E 655998 N 3625606
This medallion and plate is mounted on a piece of custom cut plywood, which is affixed to the front of the building, facing W Belknap St.

?Marker Erected by: Texas Historical Commission

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry: Tarrant County Criminal Courts Building
Address: 200 W. Belknap
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: jails and prisons; educational topics; Beaux Arts; Classical Revival (architectural style); design and construction; institutional buildings
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 200 W. Belknap, Fort Worth
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate

Marker Text:
Built in 1917-18, this structure is located on land upon which old Camp Worth was constructed in 1849. The noted Fort Worth architectural firm of Sanguinet and Staats designed the building, incorporating elements of the Beaux Arts and Classical Revival styles. In addition to a criminal courtroom, it originally housed the jail and gallows, a jail hospital, mental wards, and offices for the Sheriff, District Attorney, and District Clerk. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1983