Unhistoric Site - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469772 N 3307256
This sign is located on the courtyard door of the historic Ortego House in St. Augustine, Florida, USA.

Amidst all the old, historic sites along historic St. George Street in historic St. Augustine, Florida, USA, is this sign located on the courtyard door of the historic Ortega House that reads: "On this site in 1897, nothing happened." We had a good laugh and had to take photos. What a riot!

The following information about the Ortega House where this unusual sign is located is from the book titled "A Guide to Historic St. Augustine, Florida" by Steve Rajtar and Kelly Goodman:

"This home, built in about 1740, became the home of Spanish armorer Nicolas de Ortega in 1764. At the time, there was a small outbuilding, probably a kitchen. Ortega lost ownership when the British arrived, but when the Spanish returned, Ortega's heirs successfully litigated and acquired the property. It was reconstructed in 1967 with funds from A.D. Davis and Winn Dixie Stores, Inc."
Type of sign or poster: Information

Name the misspelled word: None