Benjamin Franklin Parkway Lucky 7 - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 485272 N 4423120
The Parkway is the main artery through this cultural mecca in Philadelphia. The "fun" and historic section of road begins near the Basilica and ends at the Art Museum. This waymark highlights some of the features.

There is a lot of history and a ton of art up and down this road along the 1/2 mile stretch, starting at Logan Square and winding up at the Museum and the Rocky statue. Memorials and monuments line the road and make this a really eye-popping piece of real estate. There are plenty of places to relax, sit and have lunch or whatever. There is also a really neat sculpture garden across the street from the Franklin Institute

Without further ado, here are the title of my waymarks, arranged in ascending order with departments numbers and hot links to boot.

02. Environmental Protection @ the Franklin Institute - Philadelphia, PA

04. Civil War Soldiers & Sailors Monument - Philadelphia, PA

06. IMAX - Franklin/Tuttleman Dome Theater - Philadelphia, PA

07. Fels Planetarium - Philadelphia, PA

08. Aero Memorial World War I 1917-18 - Philadelphia, PA

14. Penny Smasher #2 @ the Franklin Institute - Philadelphia, PA

15. Lucky 7 @ the Franklin Institute - Philadelphia, PA

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
02. Murals - WM72PN 04. Relocated Structures - WM6VM7 06. IMAX Theaters - WM70CA 07. American Guide Series - WM6VJC 08. World War I Memorials and Monuments - WM2T7A 14. Penny Smashers - WM72NP 15. Lucky 7 - WM7DEZ

Tally: 7

Did you have fun while doing this waymark?: yes