Storyland - New Orleans, Louisiana
15R E 780017 N 3320869
The under-8 set will be delighted with this playground where well-known children's stories and rhymes have inspired the charming decor.
Location: Louisiana, United States

From examiner.com: (visit link)

Built in the 50’s by master float builders Storyland boasts of 21 rides, for parents and kids to enjoy and has a fantasy play area filled with statues of storybook characters for children to climb on. Surrounding it is a wrought iron fence that keeps the kids in so they can play freely and with little supervision.

All of the figures and structures made it through Hurricane Katrina. Most of the storm damage was from flooding and fallen trees. Thanks to donations and the hard work of volunteers the entire area has had a complete overhaul, from the bricks on the sidewalk to Mother Goose flying high in the trees above.

Today there is a new entrance and a new addition, Cinderellas Castle, replacing the old puppet theater. The highest point of the castle is 40 feet, making it the tallest structure in Storyland. Inside there is a small plaza with benches that will seat up to 45 children. Here they can enjoy storytelling, puppet shows and have birthday parties.

Storyland is as much alive as ever and is a testament to the resiliency and commitment of the people of New Orleans.

Price of Admission: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 PM