Lucky 7 @ the Franklin Institute - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 485272 N 4423120
Perhaps the premier attraction in Philadelphia, the Institute offers something for everyone! Within a few hundred feet of this NRHP science museum are countless memorials and monuments making this a truly exciting and unique place to visit.

Locals are fortunate to visit this hot spot whenever they want. In fact, most of us take the Institute and the surrounding grandeur for granted. There are several NRHP sites within .1 mile of the posted coordinates as well as several 150+ year old churches to boot. The streets swarm with historic markers, and museums abound around every corner. Gigantic monuments line the main boulevard leading to the Art Museum, where you are eventually greeted by Rocky Balboa. There is the Logan park across the street with its famous swan fountain and don't forget the Philadelphia Public Library around the corner. There is simply too much history here to recount in a single waymark. Suffice to say, this Lucky 7 will highlight some of the attractions we have to offer here.

I decided to use the Institute as the namesake for this waymark as it is the unofficial center of this historic site. Without further ado, here are the title of my waymarks, arranged in ascending order with departments numbers and hot links to boot.

02. Environmental Heroes @ the Franklin Institute - Philadelphia, PA

06. The Franklin Institute Science Museum - Philadelphia, PA

07. The Franklin Institute - Philadelphia, PA

08. Franklin National Memorial - Philadelphia, PA

13. William Sellers_Screw Thread Standard @ the Franklin Institute - Philadelphia, PA

14. Penny Smasher #1 @ the Franklin Institute - Philadelphia, PA

15. Lucky 7 @ Historic Logan Square - Philadelphia, PA

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
02. Murals - WM72PK 06. Official Local Tourist Attractions - WM6VKC 07. American Guide Series - WM4MHN 08. Statues of Historic Figures - WM6VM0 13. Engineering Landmarks - WM7B52 14. Penny Smashers - WM70CP 15. Lucky 7 - WM5BRM

Tally: 7

Did you have fun while doing this waymark?: yes