Historical Subterranean Pilsen, Plzen (Czech Republic)
33U E 383339 N 5511949
The Pilsen Underground labyrinth is almost 800 metres long and features a host of archaeological finds unveiling the history of the Underground and reviving the everyday life of the medieval City.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

You will be guided through the past and present of the Pilsen Underground, learning how it was built and the various purposes it has served.

The tour starting point is at the Brewery Museum (No.6 Veleslavinova Street). Buy your ticket here and follow the guide to begin the tour.

The tour terminates at the Brewery Museum again. There is a gift store where you can buy a souvenir.

First image: sign on the house where the entrance to the underground
Plzenské historické podzemí
| V
| S
| T
| U
V P
Historical Subterranean Pilsen
| EN
| TR
| AN
| CE
V

[CZ]
Prohlídkový okruh labyrintem Plzenského historického podzemí je témer 800 metru dlouhý a je vybavena radou archeologických nálezu.
Ukazuje k jakým ruzným úcelum sloužilo a jak podzemí vznikalo.

Prohlídka zacíná i koncí v Pivovarské muzeum (Veleslavínova ulice c. 6). Je zde prodejna vstupenek a obchod se suvenýry.
Prohlídky jsou ve skupinách a s pruvodcem.

Hours of Operation:
Monday - Sunday from 11.00, 14.00 and 16.00 in Czech from 13.00 in English. Other tours for booked groups.

Admission Prices:
Tour 50 minutes Basic fee (includes a beer tasting) 70 CZK (90 CZK *) Discounted fee for children over the age of 6, students,seniors over the age of 70, disabled visitors 50 CZK   (60 CZK *) Family fee (2 adults + 1 child at min.) 180 CZK   (220 CZK *) * The foreign-language tour includes the services of a guide in the agreed foreign language.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation