Durer and Van Dyke Medallions, Claflin Bldg. - Boston, MA
19T E 330120 N 4691571
This Queen Anne office/residential building was designed by architect William Gibbons Preston and built in 1884. The two unattributed terracotta medallions in the spandrels between the arches represent artists Albrecht Durer and Antoon van Dijk.

This Queen Anne office/residential building was designed by architect William Gibbons Preston and constructed in 1884.

It has been remodeled into luxury condominiums, but the essence of the building has been preserved.

Below from DC Memorials
=
The Claflin Building, dating from 1882-1884, was the first home of the Boston University College of Liberal Arts. The architect of this building was William G. Preston.

In Nancy Lurie Salzman’s Buildings and Builders: An Architectural History of Boston University (Boston University, 1985) appears the following description (page 24)

“In the spandrels between the arches, the terra-cotta portrait plaques of the artists Albrect [sic] Durer and Anton van Dijk (Anthony van Dyke) separate the three window arches, which terminate in paired columns.”

Albrecht Durer
Claflin Building