Marquis de Lafayette - Boston, MA
19T E 330109 N 4691333
This simple memorial to Marquis de Lafayette, is located in Parkman Plaza, part of the Boston Common. It honors the French general best know as just Lafayette, who joined Washington at Valley Forge and commanded American troops.

This bronze plaque was designed by John Francis Paramino, 1888/89-1956, sculptor
and created by the Gorham Manufacturing Company foundry.

THE LAFAYETTE MALL

This mall is named in honor of Marquis de Lafayette
distinguished French soldier
Major-General in the War of American Independence
and illustrious patriot of the French Revolution
who nobly served the cause of liberty on two continents
invited by act of Congress to revisit the United States
as a guest of the nation in 1824
He was welcomed with signal honor
as he passed along this mall
He laid the corner-stone of Bunker Hill Monument
June 17, 1825
"Heaven saw fit to ordain that the electric
spark of liberty should be conducted through
you from the New World to the Old"

Erected by the city of Boston 1924

Lafayette was just nineteen when he presented himself for service in the cause of the American Revolution in 1777. First refused by the Continental Congress, he became a close friend of General George Washington, upon recommendation of Benjamin Franklin. Eventually Lafayetee did command American forces against the British and the Hessians, gaining alliances among the Oneida Tribe, and successfully recruiting further military commitments from the French. Among his most significant battles was the Siege of Yorktown which resulted in the surrender of Gen. Cornwallis.

After the war, Lafayette returned to France where he became a leading figure in the French Revolution and national politics. At one point he declined an offer to become the dictator of France. He forever remained an advocate of universal abolition of slavery and a champion of liberty everywhere.

Subsequent trips to the United States brought him enthusiastic receptions and honors. Honorary degrees, towns named in his honor, and honorary U.S. citizenship for him and his heirs.

When he died in Paris on May 20, 1834, this orphan from a wealthy aristocratic family, was buried under soil from Bunker Hill, gathered by his son, Georges Washington Lafayette.

This sculpture is listed in the Smithsonian Art Inventory with Contol Number IAS 87710006 http://siris-artinventories.si.edu/ipac20/ipac.jsp?session=1S5671O339619.27078&profile=ariall&uri=full=3100001~!297742~!2&ri=1&aspect=power&menu=search&source=~!siartinventories&ipp=20&spp=20&staffonly=&term=Lafayette&index=.TW&uindex=&oper=and&term=Boston&index=.OW&uindex=&aspect=power&menu=search&ri=1&limitbox_1=LO01+=+ias

Type of Memorial: Monument