J & S Linoleum & Paint - Martinsville, Indiana
Commercial building south of the courthouse square in Martinsville, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

"J & S Linoleum & Paint, 33 East Washington Street, Italianate, c. 1875.

Since 1958, this two-unit building has housed a single business. The west unit features a castiron cornice with decorative brackets and stubs of finials. The three one-over-one double hung sash windows on the second story have decorative tin hoods with molded corner blocks and a keystone.

The east unit is less adorned, with a corbelled brick cornice and brick archivolts above the one over- one double hung sash windows. At street level, the two units are united with full-height plate glass windows. In the east unit is found a doorway leading upstairs. In the west unit is the recessed store entrance.

This two-unit building is the oldest commercial property on the south side of the square. The west unit was the location of James and Butler Grocery from about 1900-1934. The east unit was occupied by Cure & Sons Undertaking from 1903-1913, and by Morgan County Insurance during the 1930s and 1940s. From 1946-1958 the west room was used by Indiana Bank and Trust. In 1958, J & S Linoleum & Paint moved into the bank’s rooms and proceeded to combine the two units into one. Today the building is still occupied by J & S Linoleum & Paint, which is owned and operated by Tom and Nick James, the sons of founder Austin James." - Historic District Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Martinsville Commercial Historic District

33 East Washington Street Martinsville, Indiana