Daniel Boone # 2
Greatest American pioneer and wilderness scout.

Squire and Sarah Boone, Daniel's parents, obtained 250 acres of land in Oley township. (now Exeter township) (Oley is a Lenape indian word meaning Kettle, hole or bowl) Squire Boone, his given name not a title, built a 1 1/2 story log house with a cellar and a spring running through it.

Daniel was the 6th of 11 children (old style calendar puts his birth day 10/22/1734) At age 10, his father bought 25 acres of pastures and Daniel's job was to tend the cows. Daniel and his mother lived in a rustic cabin during grazing season. (This differs from other articles I have read. They usually say Daniel did this alone.)

The Boones where Quakers and Squire Boone was a Weaver and blacksmsmith. Daniel often slipped away from his hearding duties to roam the land. He was taught by Indians and white back woods hunters. (the foundation for his life to come) He made a club out of a young sapling which he used to hunt small animals and birds. Around 12 or 13 he got his first gun. He became an expert and supplied his family with game. ( he wandered the forest and stayed longer and longer in the woods)

Daniel had very little formal training. (His family was very well educated for the time.) He sooner would be out in the forest classroom!

In 1750 his family moved to North Carolina and Daniel only returned twice, in 1781 and 1787, to visit relatives.

To log your find, take a picture of yourself and the sign.

Marker Name: Daniel Boone