The Comfort of Country & Community - Alburnett, Iowa
Very small farming community just north of Cedar Rapids Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

History
Alburnett was founded in the late 1870s as a local trading community and rail stop. The community was named after Albert C. Burnett, a local businessman. The town was initially called simply Burnett, but due to confusion with the eastern Iowa community named Bennett and ensuing mail delivery problems, the town's name was changed to Alburnett.

The City of Alburnett was incorporated in 1912. Its first mayor was C.E. Hense and the first councilmen were George C. Anderson, H.N. Rockwood, C.C. Naylor, A.C. Burnett and F.L. Glitchell.

In 1887, the Illinois Central Railroad was built through Linn County's Otter Creek township. In the winter of that year a depot was built on land donated by Albert Burnett. Because he had given land for the depot, the name "Burnett" was chosen for its identification.

Business interests began to center around the depot because the railroad offered an outlet to both the north and the south, and because of its proximity to Cedar Rapids, Iowa. Burnett and his wife soon began to plat a community. Meanwhile, landowner Michael Weislogel began to lay out lots a short distance to the south. This community, called "Trentham," was the site of the first general store and post office. However, because contemporary state law dictated that a depot and post office in the same community must carry the same name, the name was soon changed to "Burnett." Mail delivery problems soon developed between Burnett and the community of Bennett in Cedar County. Consequently, "Al" Burnett changed the name to "Alburnett." Alburnett was incorporated in 1912, becoming the only municipality in Otter Creek Township. The first elected mayor was C. E. Hense, and the first council was composed of George Anderson, Albert Burnett, F.L. Glitchell, C.C. Naylor, and H.N. Rockwood.

Alburnett Today Estimated Population 575
Alburnett offers its citizens the comfort of country and community. City conveniences are located just minutes away in Cedar Rapids and Marion, but several services are available within the city of Alburnett including a restaurant, convenience store, bank, insurance agency and veterinary clinic. History remains alive in Alburnett with an active historical society.

Alburnett also boasts an excellent school system. Alburnett School District has elementary and secondary schools located in the community and is regularly recognized as a small school district with many quality academic and extra-curricular activities.
Type of community: Town