Chicago River plaque - Michigan Avenue bridge, Chicago, IL
Bronze plaque on the southwest pylon of the Michigan Avenue bridge.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscribed: "Chicago River - This river, originally flowing eastward from the prairie homelands of the Potawatomi and other Indian tribes, into Lake Michigan, linked the waters of the Atlantic, the St. Lawrence and the Great Lakes with those of the Illinois, the Mississippi and the Gulf of Mexico. From 1673, commerce and civilization followed this natural waterway from the seaboard to the heart of the continent. The strategic importance to early American development of the junction of the Chicago River and Lake Michigan led to the establishment here of Fort Dearborn and to the founding of the city of Chicago. - Erected in 1953 to the memory of those pioneers who plied the water route. - Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Illinois."
County: Cook County

Historical Society: Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Illinois