Northeast Tarrant County Confederate Veterans Memorial - Bedford, TX
14S E 674867 N 3635683
This series of seven monoliths stands outside Bedford Cemetery. It commemorates Confederate Veterans from northeast Tarrant County.

The dedication for this memorial reads:
In Memory of the Pioneers of this Community who fought and died for the Southern Confederacy, and of all the veterans of the War Between the States, North and South, who later made Northeast Tarrant County their home

Honored here are veterans who lived, owned land, died, or are buried in Northeast Tarrant County
From the website:
"The memorial is made up of eight pieces of Georgia gray granite, more than four tons of stone. The memorial is the culmination of more than forty years of interest and research by the men who erected it. Counting the sign down on the road, the memorial now consists of eleven pieces of granite, more than five tons of stone."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/30/2009

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate