Edward the Martyr - The Square, Corfe Castle, Dorset, UK
This historic sign marks an important event in Corfe Castle.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The hanging sign stands outside the rock shop and nearby the church in the centre of Corfe Castle town. It shows a picture of Edward the Martyr and has the following text:

'EDWARD THE MARTYR KING OF WESSEX TREACHEROUSLY STABBED AT CORVES GATE IN A.D. 978 BY HIS STEPMOTHER ELFRIDA.'

On the rear of the sign is:
'THE GIFT OF FOUR JRN, EBD, GDD, FHN'

The sign was painted and donated to Corfe by Francis Newbery, his wife Jessie and two friends. The Newbery's were influential artists also involved with cultural activities such as drama and photography. Sadly his career ended after the effects of the First World War in 1932.

The sign commemorates the murder and martyrdom of King Edward of Wessex, an Anglo Saxon boy who became a Saint. Inaugurated on 2nd July 1927 by a pageant performed by the children from the Parish School written by Newbery, the sign didn't last long. It was cut down and flung into the village millpond with the post left on the policeman's doorstep. Subsequently the sign we see today is a replica with the original safely housed in the town hall. (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Hanging Sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Francis Newbery