Station Avenue Gazebo - Haddon Heights, NJ
18S E 495007 N 4414689
Pretty gazebo, well-landscaped located along railroad tracks built as part of beautification program to enhance local historic district. There is a parking lot to the immediate left of this structure.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This gazebo was built in conjunction with greening efforts by the community to call attention and enhance their two block historic business district. Across from the gazebo is the restored railroad station from the turn of the 20th century as well as a small public space with a fountain, benches and garden.

Made of wood with composite benches, it holds 14 and is octagonal. It has a cedar shake roof and is topped with a mini cupola. Trimmed in white, its balustrades and railing are plastic while the floor is entirely made of wood. It is a beautiful addition to the landscaped portion of Station Avenue. Tp the left of it, closer to the street, is an interpretive sign which tells the story of this immediate area.

The gazebo is located between the very narrow strip of land which separates East Atlantic Avenue and West Atlantic Avenue.

The posted coordinates had an accuracy of +/- 2.6 inches

Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Station Avenue Historic District along the railroad tracks, southwest of Rt. 30 (White Horse Pike). It is 24 feet from the road.

Materials Used: Other (Describe Below)

Other Material Used: A combination of plastic, composite material and wood were used in its construction.