383 - White's Chapel UM Church, Southlake, TX
Historic White's Chapel in on White Chapel road in Southlake, Texas.

Text from nearby historical marker:

Founded by settlers who came by wagon train from Dade County, Ga., 1871. Early services were in home of S. B. Austin, the leader. Austin gave land for a cemetery and church. A log meetinghouse was built and in use in Feb. 1872. This was the first Methodist church in this vicinity. Circuit rider preachers drew crowds here from as far away as 20 miles. At first called "Oak Hill," for home church in Georgia, this was soon renamed for a permanent pastor, the Rev. Mr. White. The community school was held in successive church buildings until 1916. Many settlers rest in nearby cemetery.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 383