Moir Farm - Perth - New York
Perth Historical Society sign on the border of Fort Johnson & Perth
Location: New York, United States

Definitely worth emailing the local Historian on this one. According to him there were 2 generations of Moirs who lived here starting in the very early 1800's, C.1803 to be more precise. He also mentions that very little is known about the Moirs outside of their names one of which was the town road commissioner. There was also handed down stories of this house being a stop on the underground railroad and the house does indeed have a hidden room. The property also contains a very early cemetery which probably originally held the deceased Moir children who's names are long forgotten. According to one very old resident it became a Pauper's Cemetery and there is a claim that the last Indian to live in Perth is buried here.

The farm was sold in 1886, and after a few repossessions was finally purchased by Jay Buchanan in 1892. His Grand Daughter and her husband now own the house and property and it may be the oldest house in Perth.

To find this one take Route 30 north out of Amsterdam and into Perth. Turn left onto 107. Follow this straight to a Y and take another left and a 3rd left onto McQueen Rd. The sign is about a 100 feet down this road. Happy Waymarking, Swizzle & Family

MOIR FARM
UNRECORDED PAUPER CEMETERY