Colonial Theatre - Boston, MA
19T E 329832 N 4690974
Opening on Dec. 20, 1900, The Colonial Theatre is the oldest continuously operated theater in New England. It has recently undergone extensive restoration revealing the astonishing splendor of its early days. Premier performance are staged here.

From the theater web site

The Colonial Theatre, located in Boston's Historic Theatre District, is the oldest continuously operating theatre in New England. Opened on December 26, 1900, the Colonial has played host to many world premiers such as Porgy and Bess, Oklahoma!, La Cage Aux Folles, and many, many more. Today the Colonial continues to present the best Broadway shows and world premiers using 21st Century technology surrounded by 19th Century elegance.

Built in 1900, The Colonial Theatre is the oldest continuously operating theatre in Boston. The creation of this jewel sparked a theatre building boom, which included the construction of the Majestic in 1903, the Shubert in 1910, the Wilbur in 1914 and the Metropolitan (now the Wang Theatre) in 1925. The Colonial, designed by Clarence Blackall, the most experienced and celebrated theatre architect of his era, is ideal for both musical and dramatic productions.

The Colonial opened on December 20, 1900 with the heroic melodrama, Ben-Hur, featuring a cast of 350 and a chariot race using 8 live horses! The theatre has hosted many world premieres and pre-Broadway productions including Porgy And Bess; Oklahoma!; Thornton Wilder’s The Merchant Of Yonkers (the inspiration for Hello, Dolly!); Born Yesterday; Carousel; La Cage Aux Folles; Grand Hotel; and Prince and Sondheim’s Follies and A Little Night Music. Boston's Colonial Theatre

Colonial Theatre

The Colonial Theatre opened in 1900 and is considered one of America's most elegant theatres. designed by architect Clarence Blackhall, its rich history includes many memorable performances and world premieres, among them George Gershwin's "Porgy & Bess" and the highly successful Rodgers & Hammerstein musicals. International stars who have appeared on its stage include George M. Cohan, Vivian Leigh, Noel Coward, Katherine Hepburn, Douglas Fairbanks, Sr., Fred Astaire, and Helen Hayes.

Boston's Theatre District

From the NRHP Narrative Description Colonial Theatre

Architect Clarence H. Blackall
Builder Norcross Brothers.

10-bay Milford pink granite Renaissance Revival "palazzo skyscraper." Elevated ground level with intact bronze storefront at #98. 3-story base of building differentiated by stone cornices and varied window treatments. Shaft extends from level 4 to 8 and features banded rustication and single windows in regular fenestration pattern. Building capped by colonnade of 2-story engaged Corinthian columns at level 9-10.

The Colonial Theatre is significant as the oldest Boston theatre to survive intact, is a fine example of baroque theatre design by leading theatre architect Clarence Blackall, and as a site rich in theatre history. The theatre is house in the 10-story Colonial Building, one of the city's largest and most modern office buildings at the time of construction, designed to accommodate 250-300 offices and the 1700 seat theatre. Early descriptions of the theatre correctly noted that e"there is nothing Colonial about the house except its name." To create the rich, florid interior, Blackall borrowed freely from the art of Pompeii, Florence, Rome and Venice, with occasional French accents like the Louis XV ladies room. He collaborated with architect H.B. Pennell on a series of murals unique in Boston theatres, including 3 lobby paintings after Boucher by Newton Wells, a series of landscapes over the doorheads by Victor Durando, a mural over the ladies room door by Marian Peabody, ladies room ceiling panels by B. Tojetti, and a great frieze in the auditorium dome by Herman Schladermundt, who did the mosaic vaults at the Library of Congress. Pennell was also involved in the interior design of the Saxon/Majestic, Wilbur, and Shubert. Boston decorators L. Haberstroth & Sons also worked on interior design, as did the John Evans Col, whose carvings also adorn Trinity Church and the Boston Public Library. Also notable is the original contractor, Norcross Bros., known for their stone work and as contractors for H.H. Richardson's work.

The Colonial opened in 1900 with "Ben Hur" which featured a chariot race with live horses galloping across the stage on a treadmill. For many years the Colonial was considered "the premier musical comedy theatre in Boston." Flo Ziegfeld reportedly started his follies there in 1907," and the Colonial is celebrated for associations with Rogers & Hammerstein, Irving Berlin and Sigmund Romberg. Original managers were Rich, Frohman & Harris.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Piano District

106 Boylston St. Boston, MA 02116