Emergency Siren @ Haddon Heights Station House - Haddon Heights, NJ
18S E 494970 N 4414632
This Warning siren, while now used for fires, was originally made for the cold war era in the late 50s
Location: New Jersey, United States

This very tall warning tower with siren can br found on the right side of the Haddon Heights Fire Company/Station House. The tower is about 40 feet or so tall, probably higher and was installed in 1958, if you go by the cornerstone. It is still used today to announce fires and the coming of fire trucks.

The Haddon Heights Fire Department is primarily a Volunteer Fire Department that proudly celebrated its centennial in 2004. The Department was incorporated December 4, 1904. The fire station is in back of Station Avenue, in the historic district.

In the front and to the right of the bay doors is a really neat bell that belonged in the original belfry of the original station. "On November 12, 1914 a 32” General Alarm Bell was installed in the cupola of the new Town Hall where the fire company was housed, commencing in 1908. This bell was replaced with the first electric siren in September 1919. (The Bell is now displayed in front of the Meeting Hall)." SOURCE

Quick history from the above already mentioned website. "A town meeting was called on November 12, 1904 by a group of Citizens for the purpose of discussing, some provisions for fire protection due to the increasing number of homes being built. On December 5, 1904 a special meeting was held and the Haddon Heights Vol Fire Co. No. 1 was formed with 52 members. The first Chief was Charles A. Eckstein. Their first piece of equipment was a hand—drawn hose cart, with a 70 gallon chemical tank."