Charming Forge
Charming Forge

Foundation stone
walls - limestone
bays 5
floors 3

Baron Stiegel ( he wasn't a real Baron, but he live high off the hog and lived like one) came to America and became a clerk for Jacob Hieber, an ironmaster. He married his daughter and became part owner of the Elizabeth Furnace and bought Charming Forge to enlarge his business. After the Revolutionary war, his businesses went sour and he lost the forge.

George Ege became ironmaster 1774 to 1834. He also was a member of the State house of Representatives, associate judge of Berks County and a member of the 4th and 5th Comgress.

I can't find anything about the furnace itself, just it's ironmasters. Ege died Dec. 14, 1829 at Charming Forge. Maybe he is one of the ghost that now haunts the Charming Forge Mansion.
Marker Name: Charming Forge

County: Berks