Friends (Quaker) Meeting House - Portland, ME
19T E 398814 N 4834811
This plaque situated in one corner of the city park for Portland, told of how a speech by William Lloyd Garrison started the antislavery movement in Maine.
Location: Maine, United States

In Portland's city park, at the corner of the park by the intersection of Federal Street and Pearl Street, is a bronze marker that is part of the Portland Freedom Trail, established in 2007. On this marker is the following text:

Friend (Quaker) Meeting house, Corner of Federal and Pearl Streets. Famous Abolitionist William Lloyd Garrison started the Main anti-slavery movement here with a speech given in 1832.

Garrison advocated "immediate emancipation without compensation" to the slave-owners instead of colonizing free African-Americans to Liberia. In 1836 Portland's first pro-slavery riot occurred here during and anti-slavery speech by Henry Brewster Stanton. The meeting house was attacked again in 1847 when abolitionists Garrison, Frederick Douglass and Charles Lenox Remond attempted to lecture. Anti-slavery women successfully protected the speakers.

Address and /or location:
Corner of Federal Street and Pearl Street in the Portland city park.