Myrtles Plantation - St. Francisville, LA
15R E 654236 N 3408920
Fine, large privately owned plantation home, now used as a Bed and Breakfast and said to be one of America's Most Haunted Locations.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Beautiful home and grounds. There is a Restaurant, gift shop/ticket office. Tours are offered daily as well as haunted tours and overnight stays in the Bed and Breakfast. Loads of information about the haunted history of home online, but a good history of the building is located from the Register application, located here

The Myrtles Plantation is an outstanding example of the expanded raised cottage form which characterized many Louisiana plantation houses by the mid-19th century. This can be seen in its size (with a 107 feet frontal gallery) and in its handsome detailing, both inside and out. The Myrtles is particularly notable for its unusually fine carved plaster cornices and ceiling medallions. The Myrtles is also noteworthy as the home of General David Bradford, a wealthy judge and businessman from Washington County, Pennsylvania and a leader in the Whiskey Rebellion of 1794. The plantation which was later named "the Myrtles" was built in 1797. With the collapse of the Whiskey Rebellion, Bradford was forced to flee from the Federal Army. In 1796, he arrived by boat at Bayou Sara. The following year he obtained a Spanish land grant of roughly 650 acres by authority of Baron de Carondelet. (Bradford's original application for a land grant in Louisiana was made in 1792.) Evidently, Bradford had been interested in the area several years before the Whiskey Rebellion forced him to flee. He had been to St. Francisville before, and he had been involved in the Whiskey trade in the New Orleans area.
St. Francisville, LA USA

County / Borough / Parish: West Feliciana