Lock Ridge Iron Furnace - Alburtis, PA
Lock Ridge Iron Furnace is commemorated in Pennsylvania's newest historical marker.

This new marker was dedicated on Labor Day 2009 during a little ceremony in front of the Lock Ridge Historical Society building at Franklin and Church streets. The Furnace itself is about 1/2 mile away to the Southeast.

The Plaque Reads:

Representative of the many iron furnaces in the Lehigh Valley, Lock Ridge was constructed here in 1868, operated until 1921, and was the last furnace in the US to solely use anthracite coal as fuel. By the late 19th century the Lehigh Valley was the state's largest producer of pig iron. Among the only remnants of Pennsylvania's anthracite industry, the partially restored complex is listed on the Register of Historic Places.

A photo of the dedication from the local weekly newspaper is enclosed. Mrs. Stoneback was instrumental in leading the effort to get the marker.
Marker Name: Lock Ridge Iron Furnace

County: Lehigh