Illinois Building - Indianapolis, Indiana
This building is pending litigation and in danger of being torn down.
Location: Indiana, United States

Very limited information is available on this building, but the following is what I have been able to piece together from a lot of websites.
The building was completed between 1925 and 1927. This is based up on photographs I found in the Indiana Digital Image Library.

The building is included in the Washington Street--Monument Circle Historic District. This is based, in part, to an article entitled "In the Dark" in the Indianapolis Monthly, April 2008, page 34 by Michael Rubino.

In this article, it discusses the fact that the building is in a state of limbo. The land is owned by two factions, while the building is owned by another. A legal battle holds the fate of the building.

The building has a beautiful exterior with relief freize art work adorning the building.

This maybe one building that if you want to see, you ought to see it sooner than later. It had been listed on the 2006 and again on the 2007, 10 Most Endangered Sites on the Indiana Historical Landmark Society's website, until it was bumped in 2008.
11 West Market Street Indianapolis, IN 46204