The New Forest Perfumery Gift Shop and Tea Rooms - Castle Street, Christchurch, Hampshire, UK
These fine tea rooms also incorporate a gift shop and perfumery.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Refurbished to a high standard this 14th century building offers homemade lunches, cakes and cream teas served by the traditional family run business who owns it.

Over 700 years old the building provides a quaint setting either inside or outside to relax and enjoy your tea. Part of the tea shop was once used as a court room for many years then later became a butcher's shop of which the remains can be seen in the tea shop with the meat hanging rails and hooks in the back parlour.

Before the perfumery came along in 1936 the building was used as a book shop. Perfumes are made on site.

The tea rooms offer traditional cream teas, home made cakes, gluten free cake range, freshly ground coffee and speciality teas. For a bigger meal there is a full lunch menu ranging from sandwiches to pasta. Everything is homemade on the premises just like the perfumes.
Address & Telephone:
11 Castle Street Christchurch Hampshire BH23 1DP 01202 482893