Großglockner Gletscherbahn at the Kaiser Franz Josefs Höhe (Hohe Tauern National Park, Austria)
33T E 329232 N 5215985
The Großglockner Gletscherbahn (Pasterze Glacier Railway) is one of touristic magnets of the Kaiser Franz Josefs Höhe in the middle of the Hohe Tauern National Park...
Location: Kärnten, Austria

The Großglockner Gletscherbahn was opened by Großglockner Seilbahn GmbH & Co on 15th September 1963 from the the Kaiser Franz Josefs Höhe on the Großglockner Hochalpenstraße. The upper funicular station is at an altitude of 2356 m, and the 212 metre-long line falls 144 m to the down-station called Pasterze Glacier. When constructed, the glacier extended to the base station, which was built to walk out onto the glacier. Thanks to the global warming, today the glacier ends about 180 m under of the terminus.

The average gradient is 84% but where the passing loop is situated, the gradient steepens to 95%. Two three-section cars are used, each holding a maximum of 32 passengers. These cars have transparent roofs and seats which face in both directions. The 80 kW motor in the top station powers the cars at 2 m/s. The lower station has no shelter, and the trip is best made in fine weather. The Grossglockner Hochalpenstrasse is a private toll road, and is only open from May to October each year, the dates of opening and closing depending on snowfall.

Seasonal?: Open Seasonally

Length of Track: 212 m