Sphinx and Amorino - Long Branch NJ
This sculpture and one identical to it lines the steps at the Shawdown Lawn mansion.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Two limestone sphinx flank an outdoor staircase. A small nude child sits on the back of each sphinx, facing away from the sphinx. The child sits on a fringed blanket which acts as a saddle; its legs dangle over the proper left side of the sphinx. A garland of flowers cascades from the back of the sphinx's head to the proper right side of the child. The sculptures sit on limestone block bases.

The sculptures flank the outdoor staircase on the grounds of the Shadow Lawn mansion. The mansion was built by Hubert T. Parsons in the late 1920's. In 1939 the property went into foreclosure and was purchased by the Borough of West Long Branch. In 1956 the grounds and mansion were purchased by Monmouth College. The mansion is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Figure Type: Combination of two figure types

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: John Donnelly