Civil War Memorial - Westfield MA
Civil War memorial in Westfield, MA

The base is 10 ft tall and made of granite with plaques on the sides that read: WESTFIELD HONORS THE MEMORY OF HER SONS WHO HAVE FALLEN IN DEFENSE OF LIBERTY, UNION AND INDEPENDENCE/1861-1865/ERECTED 1871.

A bronze figure of a Civil War soldier standing guard with his rifle held across his proper left arm. The sculpture rests atop a square granite base that is adorned with bronze inscription plaques, a bronze relief plaque depicting an eagle perched on a shield, and a relief of a soldier falling during battle.

The monument honors the memory of Westfield soldiers who died during the Civil War. Four years after the close of the Civil War, the Grand Army of the Republic started a movement to raise funds for the monument.
Figure Type: Human

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Melzar Hunt Mosman