16-55 John L. Hart House
Home of John Lide Hart (1825-1864), merchant and Confederate officer.
Location: South Carolina, United States

(Front) This house was built ca. 1856 for John Lide Hart (1825-1864), merchant and Confederate officer. Hart, who lived in Hartsville, named for his father Thomas E. Hart, founded a carriage and harness factory there in 1851. In 1853 he and partner William Shy founded Hart & Shy, a carriage factory in Darlington. Debts forced Hart to sell out and move here to Springville in 1855-56.
(Reverse) Hart was a member of the Darlington District Agricultural Society and a captain in the antebellum militia. In 1861 he joined the Confederate army as a sergeant in the “Wilds Rifles,” later Co. B, 21st S.C. Infantry. Hart, later promoted to lieutenant, was killed at Drewry’s Bluff, Va., May 16, 1864. This house was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.
Erected by the Darlington County Historical Commission, 2007
Marker Name: John L. Hart House