HIGHEST - Brasstown Bald- The Highest Point in Georgia
17S E 243017 N 3862695
At an elevation of 4,784 Ft. Barsstown Bald is the highest point it Georgia. The marker is located next to the visitors center at the top of Brasstown Bald. – Fee Area

Text of the GA Historic marker

Brasstown Bald-The Highest Point in Georgia-4,784 Ft.

The name is derived from the Cherokee word ltse`yi (New Green Place) or (Place of Fresh Green, from ltse`hi (green or unripe vegetation),and yi, the locative. It occurs in several places in the old Cherokee country, variously spelled Echia, Echoee, Etchowee, and sometimes `Brasstown,` from a confusion of ltsc`yi with Ontsaiyi (brass). One settlement known to the whites as Brasstown was on upper Brasstown Creek of Hiwassee River directly NW of this point. The area near the Spring to the SW was once an Indian camping ground.

GHM 139-5 Georgia Historical Commission 1958
Type of documentation of superlative status: Georgia Historical Marker