Passion of Sacco and Vanzetti - Syracuse, NY
This mosaic is on the wall of Huntington Beard Crouse Hall on the Syracuse University campus.
Location: New York, United States

August 23, 2007 is the 80th anniversary of the execution of Nicola Sacco and Bartholomeo Vanzetti. Their trial and death sentence was one of the most important radicalizing events of the 20th Century and it had a profound effect on a great many artists.

In 1967, socialist realist artist Ben Shahn was commissioned by Syracuse University to create a mural on a theme of his choice as part of an ongoing mural project for public spaces on campus. Shahn chose Sacco and Vanzetti and brought together in one work images he had created over thirty years.

The 12' x 60' mural is a mosaic of glass and marble chips which was constructed in sections at the Loire Studio in Chartres France. It is installed on the East wall of Huntington Beard Crouse Hall as a memorial to Richard Evans III a student who was killed in a motorcycle accident in 1965.
City: Syracuse, NY

Location Name: Huntington Beard Crouse Hall