Napier City Centre Historic Area. Napier. New Zealand.
On February 3, 1931, a major earthquake devastated the central business area of Napier. Only a very few buildings withstood serious damage. Virtually all of the 4.2 hectare area had to be rebuilt from scratch.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Napier, New Zealand, was rebuilt in the early 1930s following a massive Richter 7.8 Earthquake. Subsequent fires destroyed most of its commercial heart. By the end of the decade, Napier was the newest city on the globe.

The task of rebuilding the city centre was undertaken almost immediately after the earthquake, and within three years the town had been almost entirely rebuilt. The rubble from the devastation was dumped along the waterfront area, extending the Marine Parade reserve.

Most buildings erected following the earthquake were designed in what can very broadly be described as the Art Deco style. This style had been popularised in 1925 at the International Exposition of Modern Decorative and Industrial Arts, held in Paris. Nowhere else can you see such a variety of buildings in the styles of the 1930s - Stripped Classical, Spanish Mission, and above all Art Deco, the style of the 20th Century - in such a concentrated area. And Napier's Art Deco is unique, with Maori motifs and the buildings of Louis Hay, admirer of the great Frank Lloyd Wright.

Not all buildings in the nominated area are in Art Deco or related styles of the 1930's. A few buildings survived the earthquake virtually intact and are compatible with the general character of the area.
The area comprises the structures and land of Napier's central business area, Tiffen Park, Clive and Memorial Squares and an area on the eastern side of Marine Parade are included.

Some Earthquake History:

Fires began in chemists' shops where gas jets were in close proximity to flammable liquids. One hour after the earthquake, the fires were spreading rapidly. Fires also broke at Ahuriri. In Napier, the water supply was lost and there was little that firemen could do. In Hastings, the water supply remained intact so the fires were contained.

HMS Veronica was moored at West Quay. HMS Dunedin and HMS Diomede left Auckland with medical supplies and personnel at 3.00pm that day and arrived in Napier at 8.30am on Wednesday.

People, afraid to enter their homes, camped in their gardens, on road-sides, at Nelson Park and on the Marine Parade Beach.

There are information panels at the given co-ordinates with a map and numbered sites relating to other panels around the city with historic photos and information.

This historic area was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 04/07/1983

Type of history commemorated (short description):
History commemorating the devastation and rebuilding of Napier City after the 1931 earthquake destroyed almost the entire city area.

Town, city, or region nearest to the site:
Napier, Hawkes Bay.