Statue of Napoleon Bonaparte at Place Saint-Nicolas in Bastia (Corsica)
32T E 536934 N 4727577
Monumental marble statue of the Napoleon Bonaparte in Roman toga is one of highlights of Place Saint-Nicolas in the historic centre of town Bastia in Corsica...
Location: Corse, France

The classic and really monumental statue of the second Corsica's most famous son (...after Pascal Paoli), carved from white marble by the Florentine sculptor Francesco Bartolini in 1853, shows Emperor in Roman toga looking towards to the sea, in Elba's direction (...so symbolic).

The old harbor of Bastia, which is located only several hundred meters from Place Saint-Nicolas and from Napoleon's statue, was the scene of an important episode in it's childhood. It was here on 17 December 1778 that Charles Bonaparte, his two sons Joseph and Napoleon, together with the boys' uncle Joseph Fesch, set sail for France. Fesch was heading for the Seminary in Aix and the young Bonapartes were destined for the Collège d'Autun...

How identified / Comment identifie: Tourist Guidebook / Guide Touristique

Name of book, tour, or museum - Preciser le nom si livre, tour, ou musee: Lonely Planet - Corsica guide

Visiting Days or Hours / Heures d'ouverture: