Jeonju Paper - Jeonju, Korea
52S E 328456 N 3968870
This flag at flies at the Jeonju mill of the Jeonju Paper Company, the largest producer of newsprint in the country. It is a popular tourist destination because of the Traditional Paper (hanji) Museum maintained here.
Location: South Korea

Founded in 1965 under the name of Sae-han Paper Co. Ltd., the mill has been amember of the Pan Asia Paper Groupsince 1999. Pan Asia Paper is a coopera-tion between Norske Skog, Norway and Abitibi-Consolidated, Canada, with its head office in Singapore. Further production plants are in Chong-won, Korea, in Thailand and in China.

In 2001, seven paper machines produced 1,007 million tons of paper in Jeon Ju. Together with the Chongwon mill, Pan Asia Paper covers more than 50% of thenewsprint demand in Korea. Approximate-ly 25 % of the production is exported.

The main raw material for the paper machines is provided by 5 deinking lines for the preparation of recovered paper, together with 2 TMP plants. This makes Pan Asia Paper in Jeon Ju the paper mill with the world’s highest capacity for the production and processing of DIP stock.

In 1995 the Korean government awarded Pan Asia Paper, Jeon Ju, a prize for environmentally-friendly paper production.

(visit link)

In September 2008, Norske Skog Korea was bought by both Morgan Stanley Private Equity of Asia and Shinhan Private Equity.
Name of Organization: Jeonju Paper

Type of Organization: Corporation/Business